Black Starlets Jama

40 players selected for Starlets camp after nationwide tour

Following the successful nationwide tour of the recruitment team of the Male National Under-17 team, the technical team of the Black Starlets has selected 40 players for the Phase Two of the selection process.

The selected players are requested to report for camping at the Ghanaman Soccer Centre of Excellence in Prampram on Thursday 4th February, 2016 by 4pm.

The said players must arrive in camp with two passport size pictures and training kits consisting of hose, shin guards and boots.

The selected 40 players will engage in further trials with players from selected academies and selected players from Airtel Rising Stars before a final list of 35 players is selected to form the 2016/2017 National Under-17 Black Starlets squad.

The intensive selection exercise in Prampram is scheduled to last two weeks.

Below is the list of 40 players selected from the nationwide tour:

NORTHERN REGION
1. Tawfik Yahuza – Goalkeeper
2. Sylvester Simba – Striker
3. Abdul Aziz Yakubu – Striker
4. Sandan David Abagna – Midfielder

UPPER EAST REGION
5. Abdul Rauf Abubakar – Striker
6. Abdul Razak Yussif – Defender
7. Benjamin Aloma – Defender
8. Isaac Ayamga – Midfielder
9. Robert A. Ayamga – Winger
10. Sumaila Musah – Striker

UPPER WEST REGION
11. Bukari Abdul Rafiu – Goalkeeper

BRONG AHAFO REGION
12. Ahmed Ramzy Yussif – Striker
13. Nuhu Sule – Midfielder
14. Samuel Nyarko – Striker
15. Sulemana Mohammed – Midfielder
16. Silas Kyeremah – Midfielder

ASHANTI REGION
17. Abdul Abrahim – Striker
18. Frederick Agyemang – Midfielder
19. Rashid Ibrahim – Winger
20. Hassan Seidu Salia – Midfielder
21. Tigasi Matthew – Goal Keeper
22. Michael Nii Armah Okai – Goal Keeper
23. Osman Faisal – Defender
24. Emmanuel Toku – Striker
25. Faisal Adam – Midfielder

WESTERN REGION
26. Evans Akuteye – Defender
27. Obed Yankey – Midfielder
28. George Ashie – Defender
29. Lawal Abubakar – Striker
30. Obed Appiah – Midfielder
31. Abdul Malik Alkhalifa – Defender

CENTRAL REGION
32. Isaac Adu Mensah – Defender
33. Kwadwo Asamoah – Midfielder
34. Gideon Acquah – Defender

EASTERN REGION
35. Emmanuel Sebbie – Striker
36. Paul Tetteh Addour – Defender

VOLTA REGION
37. Benjamin Ofori Boateng – Defender

GREATER ACCRA REGION
38. Eric Ayiah – Midfielder
39. Jonathan Nana Donkor – Midfielder
40. Ibrahim Selly Seydou – Goal Keeper