2016/17 MTN FA Cup: Local derbies dominate Round of 64 draw [SEE FIXTURES]

Reigning FA Cup champions, Bechem United begin their title defense at home to third tier side Young Wise in the 2016/17 edition of the competition.

The draw for the Round of 64 of the revived competition was held at the Ghana FA secretariat on Thursday morning, throwing up some interesting regional derbies.

This round of the competition is scheduled to be played between April 20-24, 2017.

“The FA Cup Committee will be rewarding the best players of each game. The MvPs will be receiving GHc100 worth of MTN airtime.

“Each of the clubs from the Round of 64 will also receive GHc500 worth of airtime,” chairman of the FA Cup Committee, Kurt Okraku said.

Amongst the interesting games to be played include Dwarfs vs Elmina Sharks, Okyeman Planners vs Dreams FC and RTU vs Bolga All Stars.

Premier League leaders WAFA will be on the road against ALKE FC from Juapong with giants Asante Kotoko and Hearts of Oak will face side tier sides in their respective Round of 64 games.

Round of 64 Fixtures:

Ashanti Region:
Asokwa Deportivo vs Ashanti Gold
King Fiscal vs Atwima Mahoni
Acheken fc vs New Adubiase
Bekwai Youth Academy vs Asante Kotoko

Greater Accra Region:
Inter Allies vs Liberty Professionals
Emmanuel fc vs Tema Youth
Young Wise vs Accra Great Olympics
Accra Hearts of Oak vs Sporting Mirren
True Democracy Danbort
Amidaus FC vs Vision FC

Western Region:
Fijai Real United vs Medeama SC
Dolphins FC vs FC 1996 Sarmatex
Bibiana Gold Stars vs Rail Star FC
Wassaman FC vs Nzema Kotoko

Eastern Region:
Okyeman Planners vs Dreams FC
Phar Rangers vs Kotoko Royals

Central Region:
Ebusua Dwarfs vs Elmina Sharks
Windy Professionals vs Unistar Academy
Proud United vs Fetteh Youngsters

Volta Region:
Alke FC vs WAFA
Uncletee Stars vs Narita FC
Heart of Lions vs Nadem FC

Northern and Upper East:
Bolga Soccer Stars vs Steadfast FC
Guan United vs Tamale Utrecht
Real Tamale United vs Bolga All Stars

Brong Ahafo Region:
Brong Ahafo United vs Glory Stars
Bechem United vs Young Apostles
Nsoatre FC vs Brekum Chelsea FC
Unity FC vs Nea Saramina FC
Techiman Eleven Wonders vs Aduana Stars

Upper West Region:
Power Sporting Club vs Kintampo FC
Wa All Stars vs Dark Horses FC

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply